animago AWARD Nominees 2013

animago AWARD Nominees 2013

Munich / Potsdam, 27 August 2013 – The nominees for the 2013 animago AWARD are in! This year, a total of 1,043 projects from 66 nations were submitted. And now, after much deliberation, the animago expert jury has selected 55 final nominees in eleven animago categories.

The animago AWARD is a prominent international competition for 3D/Animation, Visual Effects (VFX) and Interactive Media. The actual awards will be handed out on Thursday, 24 October 2013 as part of the animago CONFERENCE (24 and 25 October 2013) in the Metropolis Halle at the Filmpark Babelsberg.

This year marks the 17th anniversary of the animago AWARD, which will once again be presented by DIGITAL PRODUCTION magazine. Since 2009, the animago AWARD & CONFERENCE has been funded by the Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg.

As Jana Freund, project manager of the animago AWARD & CONFERENCE, notes: “We’re delighted with the sheer number of submissions this year. In fact, we received even more than we did last year. The number of countries these submissions came from also increased over 2012. We wish all of the nominees the best of luck”.

The categories and nominees for 2013 animago AWARD are:

The nominees in the category “Best Postproduction”

“AMD – Be Invincible”
Digic Pictures
Hungary

“Schreie der Vergessenen”
Storz & Escherich
Germany

“The Crew”
Unit Image
France

“Cartier Winter Tale”
Unit Image
France

“Wolfblood 2 – Furry Creatures for the BBC”
Trixter Film
Germany

The nominees in the category “Best Trailer/Opener”

“Watch Dogs – Exposed”
Digic Pictures
Hungary

“Unreal Engine 4 “Infiltrator””
The Epic Games Art Team
United States

“Assassin’s Creed 4 Black Flag”
Digic Pictures
Hungary

“HALO 4 – Prologue”
Digic Pictures
Hungary

“Cyberpunk 2077 Teaser”
Platige Image
Poland

The nominees in the category “Best Short Film”

“Ed.”
Hype.cg
Brazil

“Mr. Hublot”
ZEILT productions
Luxembourg

“Harald”
Moritz Schneider, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Germany

“Cupidon”
Simon Bau, Clementine Choplain, Marie Ecarlat, Benoit Huguet, Julien Soulage, ESMA
France

“Shelved”
Andrew McCully, Arun Gnanasekhar, Do Quang Minh, Felipe Kehdi, Filip Frisk, Isak Edstrom, Jacob Tuck, Jayson Simpson, Kurt Adams, Sushant Sehgal, William Bentley, Media Design School
New Zealand

The nominees in the category “Best Visualisation”

“Paper World”
László Ruska, Dávid Ringeisen, Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design
Hungary

“Let’s Talk About Soil”
Uli Henrik Streckenbach, Ronny Schmidt, Marcus Illgenstein, Maik Lochmann
Germany

“RedBull Stratos”
AixSponza
Germany

“BMW Design DNA”
LIGA_01 COMPUTERFILM
Germany

“Kollektive Intelligenz”
Steffen Richter, Fachhochschule Mainz
Germany

The nominees in the category “Best Advertising Production”

“Swatch – Mad About The Sea”
Celluloid VFX
Germany

“Renuage Brandy”
Trizz
Spain

“Essent – State Of The Union”
PostPanic
The Netherlands

“Fanta – Offizieller Sponsor der FANTAsie”
Unexpected
Germany

“NIKE Hypervenom”
Polynoid
Germany

The nominees in the category “Best Game Design”

“BioShock Infinite”
2K Games
United States

“The Last of Us”
Sony Computer Entertainment
United States

“Metro: Last light”
Koch Media
Germany

“Tomb Raider”
Crystal Dynamics, Square Enix
Japan

“Far Cry 3”
Ubisoft
France

The nominees in the category “Best Young Production”

The prize carries a value of Euro 3.000 sponsored by DIGITAL PRODUCTION.

“Reverso”
Clément Lauricella, Kimberly Honma, Arthur Seguin, ArtFX
France

“How to Train Your Robot”
Tomek Baginski, Platige Academy
Poland

“Happily Ever After”
Yonni Aroussi, Ben Genislaw, Rea Meir, Stefan Maria Schneider, Gadi Raz, Michal Boico, Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design
Israel

“Hermit”
Miriam Hatzijordanou, Nicolas Leu, Patrick Kern, Roderick Friedrich, Carina Böll, Georg-Simon-Ohm Hochschule Nürnberg
Germany

“Rob ‘n Ron”
Magnus Igland Møller, Mads Juul, The Animation Workshop
Denmark

The nominees in the category “Best Still” (Reader´s Prize DIGITAL PRODUCTION)

Readers of DIGITAL PRODUCTION magazine will choose the winner of this category. The public voting process will run until 15th of September 2013 on the animago fan page www.facebook.com/animagoAWARD.

“Megacity”
Albert Bauer Companies
Germany

“Happy Birthday Nana”
Dan Roarty
United States

“Twisted Sensation”
Yasin Hasanian
Iran

“Ouverture”
Atelier Feuerroth
Germany

“Guarding the Van”
Matthew Munro, Media Design School
New Zealand

The nominees in the category “Best Character Animation”

“Anger”
Snowball Studios
Israel

“The Sunshine Egg”
Michael Haas, Georg-Simon-Ohm Hochschule Nürnberg
Germany

“Love in the Time of Advertising”
Wolf & Crow
United States

“Wedding Cake”
Viola Baier, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Germany

“A la francaise”
Morrigane Boyer, Julien Hazebroucq, Ren Hsien Hsu, Emmanuelle Leleu, William Lorton, Autour de Minuit
France

The nominees in the category “Best Interactive Production”

“WürfelWald”
Raphael Polte, Marvin Podsendek, Burg Giebichenstein Kunsthochschule Halle
Germany

“Heineken Time Traveler”
Medialand Digital Strategy
Taiwan

“Metaworlds”
Christian Freitag, Paul Kirsten, Burg Giebichenstein Kunsthochschule Halle
Germany

“iRoom: vom Showroom zur Baustelle”
Raumgleiter GmbH
Switzerland

“Der Golf – Das Auto – Driving Experience”
Mackevision Medien Design
Germany

The nominees in the category “Jury’s Prize”

“Monsterbox”
Ludovic Gavillet, Lucas Hudson, Derya Kocaurlu, Colin Jean-Saunier, Bellecour Écoles d’art
France

“Deja-moo”
Basement Pictures
Germany

“Metube: August sings Carmen ‘Habanera'”
Moshel Film, August Schram
Austria

“Sales Gosses!”
Alexis Kerjosse, Hassan Bensmaine, Emmanuelle Ngan Sing, Marine Villette, Delphine Zombo, LISAA Paris
France

“La mano de Nefertiti”
Lightbox Entertainment, Telecinco Cinema, El Toro Pictures
Spain

The jury under the chairmanchip of Günter Hagedorn (team animago) was made up of Dirk Beichert (freelance photographer and architectural visualiser), Dipl. Des. Christian Braun (Manager Visualization, Porsche AG), Alexander Ellendt (Head of Vogelsänger GmbH, Units Film, Event, New Media), Florian Gellinger (VFX Production Supervisor, RISE | Visual Effects Studios GmbH), Sabine Hatzfeld (DIGITAL PRODUCTION and editor in chief for animago AWARD & CONFERENCE), Robert Hranitzky (freelance motion graphics designer), Csaba Letay (Design/Direction/Compositing, Polynoid GmbH & Co. KG), Mate Steinforth (Creative Director, SEHSUCHT Berlin), Nhat Quang Tran (VFX Supervisor, nhb studios Berlin), Sabrina Wanie (Managing Director, animation studio DIGITRICK, Potsdam/Babelsberg), Anastasia Ziegler (Media Business Marketing, Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg).

Further information about the categories and animago event can be found on our website www.animago.com/en

Tags

  • hellos4n
  • workerifu